2016 Schedule

Friday, October 14, 2016
Talk Track Workshop Track
8:45 Registration Opens
9:15 Opening Remarks
9:30 Track 1: It’s Always Cloudy in Portland, Moderated by Esteban Gutierrez
* Hardening AWS Environments and Automating Incident Response for AWS Compromises, Andrew Krug
* Margarita Shotgun - Automating Memory Capture, Joel Ferrier
* Automating Attacks Against Office365, Karl Fosaaen
none
11:00 Security BSides Portland Welcome
11:30 Keynote Speaker: Senator Ron Wyden
Noon Lunch Sponsored by Cylance
Up N' Smoke BBQ food card across the street from noon to 1:30.
Please do not bring food into the convention center.
VIP lunch by invitation in F152
12:30 Track 2: Can you Count on your Crypto? Moderated by Saikat Chakrabarti
* Cryptowarez: a survey of Open and Closed Hardware Crypto Devices, Josh Datko
* TPM: trojan horse or boat anchor?, Vim
* High Assurance Cryptography, Joey Dodds
 
1:00 Elk All The Things:
Security Analytics for the Masses
Travis Smith
1:30
2:00 Track 3: Threaty McThreatMap, Moderated by Dylan McNamee
* DDoS Defense for a Community of Peers, Jem Berkes
* Latest evasion techniques in fileless malware, Virginia Robbins
* Blacklisting Badguys With IPTables, Gary Smith
2:30
3:00 Exploring the IoT for fun, Bob Lohil
3:30 Track 4: Rootkits, Backdoors, and Implants, Moderated by Rodrigo Branco
* HORSEPILL: a New Kind of Linux Rootkit, Michael Leibowitz
* NumChecker: A System Approach for Kernel Rootkit Detection and Identification, Xiaofei (Rex) Guo and Xueyang Wang
* The Tao of Hardware, The Te of Implants, Joe FitzPatrick
* Experiments with Optical Covert Channels, Joe Grand
4:00
4:30
5:00 Break
6:00 Quiz Show

 

Saturday, October 14, 2016
  Talk Track Workshop Track
8:30 Registration Opens
9:00 Track 5: Security & Usability for *Ops, Moderated by Marie VanCleave
* Using LangSec in Penetration Testing, Falcon Darkstar Momot
* Mad Data Science: Threat Hunting with Machine Learning, Ken Westin
* Firmware Tools for Security Researchers, Lee Fisher
The Modern SOC: Adapting the Security Operations Model to How We Work, Josh Pyorre
9:30
10:00
10:30 Track 6: Security & Usability for End Users, Moderated by Rebekah Brown
* Secret BFFs: Security and Usability, Morgan Miller
* Selling the Brooklyn Bridge: Can historic scams, cons and flimflam teach us ways to stop social engineering and educate end-users on cybercrime?, Kevin Haley
* Securing the End User - Patching the End User, Isaac Robinson
11:00 Hands-on embedded programming with Black Magic and the lights on, Piotr Esden-Tempski
11:30
12:00 Lunch Sponsored by Symantec
Ramy's Lamb Shack food cart across the street from 11:30 to 1:30
Please do not bring food into the convention center.
12:30 Track 7: Security & Education, Moderated by Topher Timzen
* Sending the Elevator Back Down: * Getting Youth Interested in Security, Travis Smith
* Privacy, Security and Crayons - Security Concepts for Kids, Tiberius Hefflin
* A "Divergent"-themed CTF and Urban Race for Introducing Security and Cryptography, Wu-chang Feng
1:00  
1:30
2:00 Track 8: War Stories and Lessons Learned, Moderated by TBA
* So, you want to build an application security practice?, Ian Melven
* 101 ways to brick your hardware in 10100 minutes, Joe & Joe
* Securing the Software Engineering Process, Jeff Costlow
2:30
3:00
3:30 Track 9: Hardware is the new Software, Moderated by Jesse Michael
* Why I hate the Raspberry Pi, Travis Paakki
* Vulnerability Hunting in Access Control Systems, Bobby Kuzma
* Making embedded programming fun with Black Magic, Piotr Esden-Tempski
4:00
4:30
5:00 Closing Remarks